Skip to content

Wednesday, May 8, 2013

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Breakfast (on your own)

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

TRADEing Post

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration

8:00 am – 9:30 am 

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1A
Severe Events

Moderator:
Jim Daniels, NNSS

Session 1B
Exercises

Moderator:
Robert Gee, Y-12

Session 1C
Emergency Response
Organization

Moderator:
Michael Knazovich, SNL

Session 1D
Training and Drills

Moderator:
Forest Holmes, INL

Resiliency is for Everyone!

Presenter: 
Diane Senutovich, LANL

Exercises Are Not All Fun and Games

Presenters:
Patty Billy and
Theresa McCollom, LLNL

First Responder Capability Gaps

Presenter:  
Reed Hodgin, AlphaTRAC

The Marines Want to Do WHAT?

Presenter:  
Bill Knipper,  NSTec

Exercising with State and Local Governments

Presenters: 
Bob Murawski,
Murawski Enterprises, and Roger Thompson, TEMA

Events Leading to Well House Explosion

Presenter
Tim Kelly, BNL


Change Happens and the Emergency Response Organization Is No Exception

Presenter
Linda Murawski,
Murawski Enterprises

Operations and EP: Best Buddies for Severe Events

Presenter: 
Marie Dunkle,
M.K. Dunkle Consulting

No Time Outs when Terrorists Attack

Presenter: 
Bill Knipper, NSTec

Harnessing Change: One ERO Concept

Presenter: 
Dave Stuhan, NSTec

Where are the Super Heroes?

Presenter: 
Diane Senutovitch, LANL

9:30 am – 10:00 am  Break  

10:00 am – 11:30 am 

Concurrent Sessions      

Session 2A
Severe Events

Moderator:
Jim Colson, LLNL

Session 2B
Exercises

Moderator:
Jim Daniels, NSTec

Session 2C
Consequence Assessment

Moderator:
Eugene McPeek, SNL

Session 2D
Emergency Public Information

Moderator:
Robert Gee, Y-12

BDBE Prioritization

Presenter:  
Sam Henderson, SNL

Estimating Clean-up Cost

Presenters:  
Wayne Davis and Annah Garrison,
URS Professional Solutions

Hospital Preparedness for Radiological Incidents

Presenter:  
Todd Davidson, NNSS/NSTec

How Do I Explain a Consequence Assessment Model Prediction to Decision Makers?

Presenters: 
John Nasstrom and
Kevin Foster, LLNL

Harnessing the Winds of Change with Social Media

Presenters:  Don Larson and Melissa Otero, EOTA

11:30 am – 1:00 pm  Lunch (on your own)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Session 3A
Consequence Assessment

Moderator: 
Jim Colson, LLNL

Session 3B
Emergency Facilities and Equipment

Moderator:
Michael Knazovich, SNL

Session 3C
Technology

Moderator:
Jim Daniels, NSTec

Session 3D
Communications and Notifications

Moderator:
Eugene McPeek, SNL

Field Readings Tool

Presenter: 
Theresa Rolfe, SNL

Why Didn't You Pull the Fire Alarm?

Presenter:  
Alisa Haller,  PNNL

Harnessing Mobile Technology to Deliver Critical Information

Presenters:
Doug Larson, EOTA, and
Paul Stoudenmire, ITP

"Don't Be a Stranger" Notification to Offsite Agencies

Presenter: 
Anna Brown, NNSS/NSTec

Cyber Events—Goodbye Internet

Presenter: 
Sam Henderson, SNL

Hurricane Sandy

Presenter:
Michael  Venegoni, BNL

Integrating INPO Standards into Emergency Management at the Advanced Test Reactor

Presenter
Forrest Holmes, INL

SharePoint:  A Whirlwind of Innovation

Presenter:  Jennifer Nachor and Paul Stoudenmire EOTA

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm  Break 

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm 

EMI SIG Steering Committee Meeting

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Closing Session 

Moderator: Robert Gee, Y-12 

Closing Keynote Address

Jennifer MacDonald, Director, DOE Sustainability Performance Office (EE-2N)
Topic: DOE’s Role in Responding to Hurricane Sandy


Awards

Open Discussion

Adjournment

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

EMI SIG Steering Committee Meeting