The 2018 Joint Science and Technology Institute included 60 high school students, 30 middle school students, and 10 teachers.

High School Students

Name Location
Takayla Agnew Virginia
Maymunah Ahmed New Jersey
Jonathan Allen Florida
Jayda Anaya-Negrete Iowa
Sara Auriemma Washington, D.C.
Jaden Bailey Virginia
Austin Bardsley New York
Jared Baze Georgia
Jessica Bogart Florida
Laron Bolden Japan
Braydon Bond Wyoming
Sean Boyle Tennessee
Sarah Bult Germany
Chandler Burgoyne Kentucky
Christopher Carrizales Texas
Maryana Castro Japan
Eban Charles Maine
Corey Chisholm Deleware
Jimena Duran Texas
Hunter Dyal Florida
Jesse Eberly Pennsylvania
Ameriah Elam Georgia
Quinn Freeman Maryland
Christopher George Nevada
Anayansi Gonzalez-Trujillo California
DeAndre Gray Germany
Julian Hamm Arizona
Conner Hawkins Tennessee
Kevin Hernandez-Cerecero Georgia
Anna Hilburgh Maryland
Jameshia Howard Georgia
Celest Hutagalung Colorado
Lauren Kirschner Korea
Jordan Kultgen Missouri
Rupa Kurinchi-Vendhan New Jersey
Blakely Logsdon Alabama
Sharod Nandi California
Amanda Newell Virginia
Taylor Newman Ohio
Mukirae Njunge North Carolina
Brian O'Neill Idaho
Ceana Palacio Mississippi
Jack Palmer Virginia
Joshua Penaflor Japan
Jubal Rasmussen Oregon
Stefan Redinger-Ramos Virginia
Alissa Richbourg Italy
Kirsten Riley Guam
Caroline Rinks Tennessee
Mekala Seme Idaho
Jesse Skillman Georgia
Luc Tamez Virginia
Kelly Tammen Washington
Evan Van Jaarsveld United Kingdom
Kevin Veguilla-Rodriguez Virginia
Talishka Viera Rivera Pennsylvania
Abigail White Korea
Jacori Wimes Tennessee
Jenna Ye New York

Middle School Students

Name Location
Heera Anand Maryland
Amin Asmara Texas
Jiyoon Beris Virginia
Arnav Bhat Virginia
Tyler Bissoondial New York
Chase Brown Washington, D.C.
Evin Carrizales Texas
Hayden Case Nevada
Aden Collado Oklahoma
Samantha Cordero Texas
Rebecca Culp Maryland
Dominic Dodson Virginia
Joshua Duncan New York
Sanai Earles Maryland
Lina Gebril Virginia
Kaden Geh New Jersey
Samuel Grooms Maryland
Joshua Hernandez Texas
Kailash Iyer Virginia
Devin Kennedy Pennsylvania
Paula Maneval Maryland
Spencer Maney Virginia
Brooke McNeill Florida
Ronald (Trey) Meredith III Tennessee
Evan Orrell Maryland
Ethan Osburn                Virginia
Mia Pitts Virginia
Joy Preston Virginia
Sean Redmond Tennessee
Madeleine Redmond California
Galilea Rodriguez Texas
Jayden Russell Maryland
Sophia Sawser Kentucky
Jayci Seal Tennessee
Daniela Sepulveda Washington, D.C.
Keenon Shanks Virginia
Mikel Smith Maryland
Tyler Smolensky New Jersey
Tamera Vongkhamsao Florida
Aracelis West Pennsylvania

Teachers

Name School Name School City School State
Brandy Barber Fagaitua High School Pago Pago American Samoa
Manuel Cox American Senior High School Miami FL
Tyler Dufrene Hahnville High School Boutte LA
Ashlyn Goodwin Selma High School Selma AL
Michelle Hymowitz North County High School Glen Burnie MD
Jessica Itzep Alief Taylor High School Houston TX
Amanda Martin Eagle Valley High School GYPSUM CO
Jessica Minton Houston High School Germantown TN
James Pendred Hammond High School Columbia MD
Jenniffer Riley Carver High School Winston Salem NC
Shaun Robinson Takoma Academy Takoma Park MD
Joan Rome Hahnville High School Boutte LA

BioBuilder Workshop Participants

Name School Name
Kelly Anthony Marsteller Middle School
Kara Bedford Osbourn Park High School
Rheba Bonaparte  Lake Ridge Middle School
Stephanie Brown Charles J. Colgan High School
Karen Dalfrey Osbourn Park High School
Lindsey Daugherty Patriot High School
Sukhvir Dhodi Mary G. Porter Traditional School
Jennifer Dietrich  Patriot High School
Kristina Ferrell Osbourn Park High School
Erika Frazier Woodbridge Middle School
Joshua Godwin  Louise A. Benton Middle School
Susan Holczer Hylton High School
Victoria Kelsey Charles J. Colgan High School
Adrienne Maneno Charles J. Colgan High School
Jason Maneno Gainesville Middle School
Jennifer Martinez Osbourn Park High School
Janet Mcbride Forest Park High School
Karen Mccorvey Freedom High School
Kelly Montara Gar-Field High School
Christina Mullins Forest Park High School
David Okesanya Stonewall Middle School
Sean Todd Gar-Field High School
Laura Walther Charles J Colgan High School
Lynanne Wyatt Graham Park Middle School